Documenting Ground Rents in Baltimore City
[…] I have also included copies of Professor Garrett Power's excellent two articles on the early history of ground rents in Baltimore City.

The example we have provided is for a piece of property near Federal Hill that, after great effort, is traceable back to one of the largest holders and creators of ground rents in Baltimore City, John Eager Howard.

I have not had an opportunity to review all the pending legislation, but I would hope that two issues would be clarified and resolved:

1) as Professor Power points out:

Under Section 8-107 Limitation of Actions of the Real Property article of the Annotated Code of Maryland "if there has been no demand or payment for more than 20 consecutive years" of any ground  rent ,  the original ground lease is extinguished and the leaseholder (AKA tenant, lessee ) takes fee simple title to the property.

See Safe Deposit & Trust Co. v. Marburg, 110 Md 410 (1909).